• National Championship Sailing Team

Sailing

National Championship Sailing

The Clyde V. Kelly IV Sailing Pavilion at the CCS waterfront is home to our sailing team and our fleet, which includes the thirty International 420 Class Dinghies and the JACK DOZIER '65 FLEET of 21 ZIM FJs. The team launches directly onto the Rappahannock River and sails throughout the fall and spring.


CHRISTCHURCH SCHOOL SAILING HIGHLIGHTS
(use scroll bar to the right)
Key:
ISSA – Interscholastic Sailing Association
MASSA – Mid-Atlantic Scholastic Sailing Association
VISA – Virginia Interscholastic Sailing Association

Fall 2021
ACC - Atlantic Coast Championship, 2nd Place
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship, 2nd Place
MASSA Fleet Racing Silver Championship, 1st Place
MASSA Fall Keelboat Championship
ISSA High School National Keelboat Championship, 3rd Place

Spring 2021
VISA Team Racing Championship, 1st Place
ISSA Team Racing National Championship (BAKER), 4th Place

Spring 2020
VISA Sailor-of-the-Year (female), Reese Bragg '21
VISA Sailor-of-the-Year (male), Nathan Smith '20

Fall 2019
MASSA Keelboat Qualifier, 1st Place
VISA Fleet Racing Championship, 1st Place
VISA Team Racing Championship, 1st Place
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship, 2nd Place
MASSA Team Racing Championship, 2nd Place
ACC - Atlantic Coast Championship, 2nd Place

Spring 2019
VISA Sailor-of-the-Year (female), Mariana Guzman '19
VISA Sailor-of-the-Year (male), Boyd Bragg '19
ISSA Team Racing National Championship (BAKER), 1st Place
ISSA Fleet Racing National Championship (MALLORY), 3rd Place
MASSA Gold Fleet Racing Championship, 1st Place

Fall 2018
MASSA Team Racing Championship, 1st Place
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship, 2nd Place
ACC - Atlantic Coast Championship, 2nd Place

Spring 2018
VISA Sailors-of-the-Year, Boyd Bragg '19 and Benton Amthor '19
Baker Team Racing National Championship, 3rd Place - San Diego, CA 
Mallory Fleet Racing National Championship, 3rd Place
 - Seabrook, TX
MASSA Baker Qualifer, Annapolis, MD, 2nd Place
MASSA Girls Championship Regatta, Fort Monroe, 2nd Place
MASSA Gold Fleet Racing Championship, 1st Place

Fall 2017
ACC - Atlantic Coast Championship, 1st Place
J70 EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP, 3rd Place; Qualify for September 2018 World Championship Regatta
 
Summer Circuit 2017
C420 Canadian National Championship, 1st and 2nd Place, 6 boats in top 10
C420 North American Championship, 4th and 5th Place, 3 teams in top 10
C420 Buzzards Bay Championship, 5th Place
C420 Youth National Team Racing Championship CJ Buckley Regatta, 1st Place
Boyd Bragg '19 Wins Youth Sailing's TRIPLE CROWN

Spring 2017
VISA Sailor-of-the-Year, Boyd Bragg '19
Baker Team Racing National Championship, 6th Place
Mallory Fleet Racing National Championship , 4th Place 
VISA Fleet Race Season Standings, 1st Place
ISSA - Mallory Cup (Fleet Racing) Nationals, 4th Place Overall out of 20 - Boston, MA
MASSA Baker Qualifer, Annapolis, MD, 1st Place
MASSA Mallory Qualifier, USMMA in Kings Point, NY, 3rd Place

Winter 2016-17
Orange Bowl Regatta C420, 5th Place
C420 Midwinters, 5th Place

Fall 2016
ACC - Atlantic Coast Championship, Rochester, NY, 1st Place
MASSA Fall Team Racing Championship, 2nd Place
MASSA Fall Fleet Raching Championship, 3rd Place
VISA Fleet Race Season Standings, 1st Place

Spring 2016
VISA Sailor-of-the-Year, Hector Guzman '16
VISA Fleet Racing State Championship, 1st Place
ISSA - Baker Trophy (Team Racing) Nationals, 9th Place - Anacortes, WA
ISSA – Mallory Cup (Fleet Racing) Nationals, 5th Place Overall out of 20 – Charleston, SC
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship, 1st Place/18
 - Qualifier for the Mallory Trophy National Championship May 13-15, Charleston, SC
MASSA Team Racing Championship, 1st Place/10
 - Qualifier for the Baker Trophy National Championship May 27-29, Anacortes, WA

Fall 2015
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship, 1st Place /18
MASSA Team Racing Championship, 2nd Place/12
ISSA Atlantic Coast Championship, 3rd/18
VISA Season Champions

Spring 2015
ISSA – Baker Trophy (Team Racing) Nationals, 6th Place Overall out of 12 – Chicago, IL
ISSA – Mallory Cup (Fleet Racing) Nationals, 9th Place Overall out of 20 – Annapolis, MD
Southern Bay Leukemia Cup Regatta, 1st Place Overall and Top Fundraiser – Spring 2015
MASSA Team Racing Championship, 1st Place Overall out of 18 – Spring 2015
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship, 1st Place Overall out of 18 – Spring 2015
VISA State Championship (Team Racing), 1st Place Overall – Spring 2015
VISA State Championship (Fleet Racing), 1st Place Overall – Spring 2015
 
Fall 2014
ISSA Atlantic Coast Championships (ACCs), 4th Place Overall out of 18 – Fall 2014
MASSA Team Racing Championship, 1st Place Overall out of 18 – Fall 2014
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship, 1st Place Overall out of 18 – Fall 2014
VISA State Championship (Team Racing), 1st Place Overall – Fall 2014
VISA State Championship (Fleet Racing), 1st Place Overall – Fall 2014
 
Spring 2014
ISSA – Mallory Cup (Fleet Racing) Nationals, 15th Place Overall out of 20 – San Diego, CA
Southern Bay Leukemia Cup Regatta, 1st Place Overall and Top Fundraiser – Spring 2014
National Invitational Tournament @ MIT in Boston, MA, 5th Place Overall out of 10 – Spring 2014
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship, 2nd Place Overall – Spring 2014
MASSA Team Racing, 4th out of 12
VISA State Championship (Fleet Racing), 2nd Place Overall – Spring 2014
Carter Little ’14, VISA Sailor-of-the-Year – Spring 2014
 
Fall 2013
ISSA Atlantic Coast Championships (ACCs), 2nd Place Overall out of 18 – Fall 2013
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship, 3rd Place Overall out of 18 – Fall 2013
VISA State Championship (Team Racing), 1st Place Overall – Fall 2013
VISA State Championship (Fleet Racing), 1st Place Overall – Fall 2013
 
Spring 2013
ISSA – Mallory Cup (Fleet Racing) Nationals, 17th Place Overall out of 20 –Spring 2013
MASSA Team Racing Championship, 4th Place Overall out of 12 – Spring 2013
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship, 4th Place Overall out of 18 – Spring 2013
VISA State Championship (Team Racing), 1st Place Overall – Spring 2013
VISA State Championship (Fleet Racing), 1st Place Overall – Spring 2013
Kyle Burgess ’13, VISA Sailor-of-the-Year – Spring 2013
 
Fall 2012
ISSA Atlantic Coast Championships (ACCs) 3rd Place Overall out of 18 – Fall 2012
MASSA Team Racing Championship 5th Place Overall out of 18 – Fall 2012
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship 3rd Place Overall out of 18 – Fall 2012
VISA State Championship (Team Racing) 1st Place Overall – Fall 2012
VISA State Championship (Fleet Racing) 1st Place Overall – Fall 2012
 
Spring 2012
ISSA – Mallory Cup (Fleet Racing) Nationals 17th Place Overall out of 20 – Spring 2012
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship 1st Place Overall – Spring 2012
 
Spring 2011
ISSA – Mallory Cup (Fleet Racing) Nationals 11th Place Overall out of 20
MASSA Team Racing Championship 3rd Place Overall – Spring 2011
Blake Burgess Class of 2011, VISA Sailor-of-the-Year – Spring 2011
 
Fall 2010
ISSA – Atlantic Coast Championship 1st Place Overall – Fall 2010
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship 1st Place Overall – Fall 2010
VISA State Championship (Fleet Racing) 1st Place Overall – Fall 2010

Spring 2010
VISA State Championship 1st Place Overall – Spring 2010
 
Fall 2009
MASSA Team Racing Championship 3rd Place Overall – Fall 2009
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship 3rd Place Overall – Fall 2009
VISA State Championship (Team Racing) 2nd Place Overall – Fall 2009
VISA State Championship (Fleet Racing) 1st Place Overall – Fall 2009
 
Spring 2009
ISSA – Baker Trophy (Team Racing) Nationals 7th Place Overall out of 12 –Redwood City, CA
ISSA – Mallory Cup (Fleet Racing) Nationals 9th Place Overall out of 20 – St. Petersburg, FL
MASSA Team Racing Championship 2nd Place Overall – Spring 2009
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship 1st Place Overall – Spring 2009
VISA State Championship (Fleet Racing) 1st Place Overall – Spring 2009
 
Fall 2008
ISSA Lawrence A. White Trophy @ Coast Guard Academy – 1st Place Overall – Fall 2008
MASSA Team Racing Championship 3rd Place Overall – Fall 2008
MASSA Fleet Racing Championship 1st Place Overall – Fall 2008
VISA State Championship (Team Racing) 2nd Place Overall – Fall 2008
VISA State Championship (Fleet Racing) 2nd Place Overall – Fall 2008
 
Spring 2008
VISA State Championship 2nd Place Overall – Spring 2008
 
Fall 2007
VISA State Championship 2nd Place Overall – Fall 2007
 
Spring 2007
VISA State Championship 3rd Place Overall – Spring 2007
 
Fall 2006
VISA State Championship 2nd Place Overall – Fall 2006
 
Spring 2006
VISA State Championship 1st Place Overall – Spring 2006
 
Spring 2001
VISA Team Racing Championship 2nd Place Overall – Spring 2001







SAILING STAFF

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of G. Kieran O'Connell

    Mr.  G. Kieran O'Connell 

    Waterfront and Sailing Director
    804.758.2306 ext. 538
  • Photo of Peter Kempe

    Mr. Peter Kempe 

    Librarian; Humanities; JV Sailing
    804.758.2306 ext. 534
  • Photo of Nicholas  Smith

    Mr. Nicholas  Smith 

    ESL; Humanities; Hall Leader 3rd Murrell; Learn-to-Sail

Please use this "picker" to get schedules and rosters.

Tiny Christchurch School
Takes Down

the Sailing Titans
Read it here!
in Chesapeake Bay Magazine



Our Director of Admission, Billy Burlee, was interviewed at the International Lauderdale Optimist Team Race Regatta 2021.
Watch the interview here:

ALUMNI/AE SAILORS

Carlos Bermudez de Castro Castro '22
Roger Williams University

Marina Dryer '22
The College of Charleston 

Aidan Iaconis '22
The College of Charleston

Emilie Janzen '22
Tulane University 

Jaxon Parker Searcy '22
Roger Williams University

Reese Bragg '21
VISA Sailor-of-the-Year 2020
Dartmouth College

Louis LaFevre  '21
US Merchant Marine Academy at King's Point

Gannon Troutman '21
SUNY Maritime College

Cindy Wang '21
Tufts University

Benton Amthor '19

VISA Sailor-of-the-Year 2018
SUNY Maritime

Boyd Bragg '19
VISA Sailor-of-the-Year 2017, 2018, 2019
2020 New England Intercollegiate Sailing Association
(NEISA) Rookie-of-the-Year
2020 All-Team Coed Skipper
Dartmouth College

Duke Cowart '19
Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Lucas Masiello '19
St. Mary's College

Carson Rozell '19
Christopher Newport University

Sally Johnson '18
2020 All-MAISA Honors
United States Naval Academy

Brendan Little '18
Roger Williams University

Austen Freda '17
Tufts University

Thomas Walker '17
St. Mary's College of Maryland

Hector Guzman '16
VISA Sailor-of-the-Year 2016
ICSA All-American Skipper 2018, 2019
2020 All-MAISA Honors
Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Dean Bethel '15
Texas A&M

Annabel Carrington '15
College of Charleston-Gill Coed National Championship 2019
ICSA All-American 2019
College of Charleston

Jack Elkin '15
VISA Sailor-of-the-Year 2015
Old Dominion University

Alex Moreno '15
Boston University

Carter Little '14

VISA Sailor-of-the-Year 2014
ICSA All-American Crew 2018
Old Dominion University

Kyle Burgess '13
VISA Sailor-of-the-Year
St. Mary's College

Sam Keesee '13
The College of William & Mary

Eric Siegel '12
Washington College

Blake Burgess '11
VISA Sailor-of-the-Year
Maine Maritime Academy

Bob Lippincott '10
Salve Regina University

Matt Lawler '09
Washington College

Josh Greenslade '09
All-American Honorable Mention
St. Mary's College of Maryland

Dan Crouch '08
SUNY Maritime College




MEET A FEW OF OUR SEAHORSE SAILORS

Janzen '25 is World Optimist Champion

CCS 9th grader Maddie Janzen traveled to Potsdamer Yacht Club in Berlin, Germany in October to represent the USA with her Lauderdale Yacht Club Team and won the International OPTIMIST TEAM CUP 2021. This summer, Maddie took 1st place in the 2021 Optimist Girls National Championship.
2021 Tri-Captain Reese Bragg

Our two-time Seahorse captain was named Virginia Interscholastic Sailing Association (VISA) All-State Crew three times, and in 2020 was named VISA Female Sailor-of-the-Year. Reese crewed for the 2019 National Championship Baker Trophy team. Reese sails at Dartmouth College.
Gannon Troutman '21 Crews the Dreamcatcher 

2021 tri-captain Gannon was the youngest crew of MudRatz, the team that sailed the Swan 48 Dreamcatcher to its Division 5, St. David's Lighthouse Division victory in the 635-mile 2018 Newport Bermuda Race. Gannon is a cadet at SUNY Maritime. Read about his Dreamcatcher adventure in an article in the December 2018 edition of SAILING WORLD, "Into the Night."
Triple Crown Winner, 3X VISA Sailor-of-the-Year Boyd Bragg '19 named Dartmouth College All-Team Coed Skipper and tabbed NEISA Rookie-of-the-Year

Boyd was named New England Intercollegiate Sailing Association Rookie-of-the-Year and All-Team Coed Skipper. In 2017, Boyd sailed his way to Youth Sailing's Club 420 Triple Crown. He was named Virginia Interscholastic Sailing Association's Sailor-of-the-Yea, an honor which he again won in 2018 and shared with fellow teammate Benton Amthor '19. He was again tapped as Sailor-of-the-Year in 2019. Boyd won the CJ Buckley Team Racing National Championship twice, as well as the CJ Buckley Sportsmanship Award and the C-420 Midwinter Championship. He was captain of the CCS 2019 National Championship team.
Guzman '19 is VISA Female Sailor-of-the-Year

Mariana Guzman '19 was been named Virginia Insterscholastic Sailing's Female Sailor-of-the-Year for 2019. She was recipient of one the school's highest accolades, the Chaplain's Award, which honors the senior who has most generously demonstrated selfless concern for others and has shown an appreciation for the dignity of all human beings and exemplifies these beliefs in word and deed. Mariana was chosen to sail for Mexico in the first-ever Junior Pan American Games this fall in Cali, Columbia.
Sally Johnson '18 is CCS Athlete-of-the-Year 

Sally, a four-year sailor from Richmond, VA, received appointments to both the US Naval Academy and the US Coast Guard Academy. Sally chose to sail at the Naval Academy, where she studies Quantitative Economics. In 2020 she received all-conference Middle-Atlantic Intercollegiate Sailing Association (MAISA) honors. 
Guzman '16 is Two-Time All-American

2016 VISA Sailor-of-the-Year Hector Guzman '16 was captain of the Hobart & William Smith Colleges Statesmen. He is a 3x All-MAISA First Team Skipper, and a 2x Intercollegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) All-American. Hector represented Mexico in the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru sailing the Sunfish Class.
Carrington '15 on National Championship Team; Named ICSA All-American

Annabel Carrington '14 and her College of Charleston team won the Gill Co-Ed National Championship this spring. Annabel was named an Intercollegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) All-American.
 
Carter Little '14 ICSA All-American Crew, ODU Athlete-of-the-Year

As a senior at Old Dominion University, Carter was named Jack Wilkins/James Howard Scholar Athlete-of-the-Year. Carter, a four-year member of the ODU sailing team, graduated with a 4.0 in Civil Engineering Technology, and received the Lee M. Klinefelter Award for overall Excellent in Engineering Technology. In 2018, he earned Intercollegiate Sailing Association (ISCA) All-America honors. 

Christchurch School

49 Seahorse Lane,
Christchurch, Virginia 23031
804.758.2306